Data Investigation

Lucy Powell wants every school in England to adopt the IHRA definition of antisemitism. Seven of its eleven examples are about Israel.

Sir David Bell's review used it to say a view held by 45% of British adults, that Israel treats Palestinians like the Nazis treated Jews, could be antisemitic. It was committed to the definition before it heard any evidence. A charity whose one firm policy is opposing boycotts of Israel lists Bell on its council. Four of 37 reports told readers what the definition says about Israel.

The entrance to the Department for Education's offices at Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street, London
Photo: Sebastiandoe5, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

In four numbers

  • 7 of 11

    IHRA examples that are about Israel

  • 45%

    of British adults hold a view the review says could be antisemitic

  • 4 of 37

    reports quoted an IHRA example about Israel

  • 0 of 37

    reports mentioned the 45% passage

The reality of the Bell review published this week: the Education Secretary, Lucy Powell, will write to every school and college in England to say she expects them to adopt the IHRA definition of antisemitism, a definition whose examples are mostly about the State of Israel.

Antisemitism in English schools is real, and Jewish children must be protected from it. The review is full of it. A year 7 pupil said he wanted to "build a gas chamber and chain up Jews". A 14-year-old girl was called a "Jew bitch" on a bus. Jonathan Frisher, a Jewish student from Cheshire, was told he belonged in a gas chamber and watched Nazi salutes become normal at his school. None of that needs the IHRA definition to be recognised as racism. Any teacher knows it when they see it.

What the definition adds is Israel. Seven of its eleven examples are about the Israeli state. Calling Israel "a racist endeavor" is one. Comparing Israeli policy to the Nazis is another. That is dangerous, because it treats a state and Jewish people as the same thing. A policy that cannot tell Jewish children apart from the Israeli state only benefits the Israeli state, by conflating the two and misrepresenting real antisemitism.

So we read the whole review, its terms of reference, its evidence spreadsheet, the government's response and the Commons statement, and every report on it we could find in the first 48 hours.

What we found:

  • The review says a belief held by 45% of British adults, that "Israel treats the Palestinians like the Nazis treated the Jews", "could be regarded as antisemitic according to the IHRA definition".
  • Its terms of reference said in March that it "will be using" the IHRA definition. The call for evidence opened eight weeks later.
  • 158 of the 587 responses used a template that criticised the IHRA definition. The review's answer to the worry that IHRA limits criticism of Israel misquotes the definition.
  • 526 of 590 respondents said they were confident they could tell antisemitism from criticism of Israel. Eleven said they were not. The review leaves that answer out.
  • "Three in five Jewish pupils" rests on 70 Jewish UCAS applicants. 29 of them said they had experienced antisemitism themselves.
  • The longest single section of the review is about Palestine badges and flags. It gives political impartiality 2,407 words, and supporting the victims of antisemitism 267.
  • A charity whose "only issue on which ASG has firm policy is opposition to BDS" lists Sir David Bell on its National Council. The terms of reference say he "has no conflict of interest".
  • Of 37 reports from 23 outlets, 4 quoted any of the definition's examples about Israel, 2 said how many Jewish pupils were surveyed, and 0 mentioned the 45% passage.

What the government has told schools to do

Powell accepted all 27 recommendations on Wednesday 21 October. She told the House of Commons:

“I will therefore write to all schools and colleges to set out my expectation that they adopt the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance's working definition of antisemitism.”

Lucy Powell, Education Secretary, Hansard, House of Commons, 21 October 2026Read the original

Lucy Powell, the Education Secretary, in her official portrait taken in July 2026
Lucy Powell has been Education Secretary since 20 July 2026, when Andy Burnham appointed her.Photo: Alecsandra Dragoi / No 10 Downing Street, OGL 3

The definition cannot be made compulsory, and the review itself says it is "not a proxy for the legal test" a court would apply. But the government has built it into almost everything else it is changing:

  • A new online antisemitism training package for every school and college leader and safeguarding lead, which "will include content on the IHRA working definition".
  • Antisemitism written into Keeping children safe in education, the statutory safeguarding guidance, in 2027.
  • A separate antisemitism category in every school's incident records by the end of the 2027/28 school year, covering "wider manifestations of antisemitism" where there is no identifiable victim.
  • New Prevent advice from the Home Office on when antisemitism "may be indicators of radicalisation risk".
  • Teachers' Standards rewritten so that antisemitic behaviour breaks them "within and outside the school, including online".
  • A survey of every school and college in 2027/28 "to assess levels of adoption".

The same letter will ask schools to adopt the government's definition of anti-Muslim hostility.

Put two of those together. The review says every time it uses the word antisemitism, it means "the IHRA working definition and its accompanying examples". It then asks every school to record "wider manifestations of antisemitism", even when nobody is the victim. Under those examples, a pupil who says the State of Israel is a racist endeavour could be one.

What the IHRA definition says

The definition itself is two sentences. It calls antisemitism "a certain perception of Jews, which may be expressed as hatred toward Jews". The work is done by the eleven examples that come with it.

The eleven examples

The eleven contemporary examples of antisemitism published with the IHRA working definition, printed in full. Examples 5 to 11, seven of the eleven, concern the State of Israel and are marked About Israel. Examples 1 to 4 concern Jews and the Holocaust.

Source: the IHRA working definition, read 21 October 2026.

Whilst some of the Israel examples, like holding Jews collectively responsible for what Israel does, describe real antisemitism, others describe what people believe about a state: that it is a racist project, or that its policies can be compared to the Nazis.

Karon Monaghan KC, the equality barrister the National Education Union asked to investigate antisemitism inside the union, looked at exactly this. She found that the belief that the State of Israel is a racist endeavour is a protected belief under the Equality Act, and wrote:

“The IHRA definition and examples, then, are both too narrow (in only covering hate) and too wide (in treating protected beliefs as antisemitic when the law would not regard them as so).”

Karon Monaghan KC, Report for the National Education Union, April 2026Read the original

Paragraph 87. Earlier in the same section, on whether the union should adopt it: "This is a problematic definition, and it would not be appropriate to adopt it."

The man who led the drafting of the definition, Kenneth Stern, told the US Senate Judiciary Committee in September 2024 that it is "energetically used to target speech regarding Israel".

Parliament saw this coming. When the government adopted the definition in December 2016, the Home Affairs Committee had asked for two safeguards to go with it, the first of them: "It is not antisemitic to criticise the Government of Israel, without additional evidence to suggest antisemitic intent." The government refused. It said the definition's own line on criticism of Israel was "sufficient to ensure freedom of speech".

That line is the definition's one written protection for criticism of Israel. In the passage where the review answers its critics, Sir David Bell rewrote it.

The one protection in the definition, and the review's version of it

The IHRA definition

“However, criticism of Israel similar to that leveled against any other country cannot be regarded as antisemitic.”

International Holocaust Remembrance AllianceRead the original

The Bell review, page 42

“However, the definition recognises that criticism of the State of Israel, similar to that levelled against any other democratic country, is not antisemitic.”

Independent review, CP 1691Read the original

The word democratic is not in the definition's protection. It comes from example 8, the one that calls "double standards" antisemitic. The review quotes the protection correctly on page 22.

Extract from page 42 of the Bell review: the definition recognises that criticism of the State of Israel, similar to that levelled against any other democratic country, is not antisemitic.
Page 42 of the review, published 21 October 2026, captured from the government's PDF.Source: Independent review, CP 1691Original

How the review itself uses the definition

The review does not treat the definition as a guide to be weighed. It makes it the meaning of the word.

Extract from page 22 of the Bell review: for the purposes of this review, references to antisemitism should be understood as referring to the IHRA working definition and its accompanying examples.
Page 22 of the review. The claim that the United Nations adopted the definition is dealt with below.Source: Independent review, CP 1691Original

Then it applies it to the country.

Extract from page 30 of the Bell review: in 2020, 23% agreed with the statement Israel treats the Palestinians like the Nazis treated the Jews, which increased to 45% in 2025; beliefs such as these could be regarded as antisemitic according to the IHRA definition.
Page 30 of the review, in the section headed Trends in antisemitism.Source: Independent review, CP 1691Original

Notice what that does. A view about how Israel treats Palestinians, held by almost half of British adults, becomes a measure of antisemitism, in a 107-page report that never once uses the word genocide about Gaza.

The 45% comes from the Campaign Against Antisemitism's Antisemitism Barometer, a YouGov poll of 2,245 British adults carried out online on 1 and 2 September 2025. The review cites it in a footnote as "YouGov (2025) Judaism & Jewish People (Antisemitism Barometer)". The charity calls that statement "one of the most common antisemitic tropes that we see", and says 60% of young people agree with it. Those are the young people the review wants schools to teach.

The same section lists "anti-Israel attitudes" next to anti-Jewish ones, and counts the 25% of adults who disagree with the statement "I am comfortable spending time with people who openly support Israel".

The review also gets the definition's own standing wrong:

Did the United Nations adopt it?

The Bell review, page 22

“This working definition has been adopted by many other countries from across the world, and international organisations including the United Nations and European Union.”

Independent review, CP 1691Read the original

The United Nations

“Nonetheless, the United Nations Secretariat does not endorse any definition on antisemitism.”

UN Action Plan to Enhance Monitoring and Response to Antisemitism, January 2025Read the original

In 2022 the UN's special rapporteur on racism went further and called on member states "to suspend the adoption and promotion of the working definition and the examples attached to it".

The review chose IHRA before it heard any evidence

The review was announced on 4 March 2026. Its terms of reference had already decided the question at the centre of the row.

Extract from page 3 of the terms of reference: the review will be using the International Holocaust Remembrance Alliance (IHRA) definition of antisemitism.
The terms of reference, published March 2026. The call for evidence opened on 29 April and closed on 1 July.Source: Department for EducationOriginal

When people did respond, more than a quarter of them objected to exactly that.

Extract from page 35 of the Bell review: 158 responses used a template provided by an external organisation, with concerns about the use of the IHRA definition, the distinction between Zionism and Judaism, and the impact on political discussion in schools.
Page 35 of the review.Source: Independent review, CP 1691Original

The review does not name the organisation. In July the Jewish Chronicle reported that Parents for Palestine, a parents' group backed by a section of the NEU, had circulated a template response. It ran the story under the headline "Teachers blocking plan to tackle antisemitism 'have no place in the classroom'", and quoted the shadow education secretary, Laura Trott: "Any teachers actively undermining efforts to combat antisemitism have no place in our classrooms." Objecting to a definition was reported as objecting to tackling antisemitism.

When the review answers the worry that the definition limits criticism of Israel, its reply begins "However" and says the definition protects criticism "similar to that levelled against any other democratic country". That is the sentence with the word the definition does not contain.

The review's own call for evidence asked one question that goes to the heart of all this: "Are you confident that you can effectively distinguish between antisemitic comments and comments about, and criticism of, actions of the State of Israel?"

Can you tell antisemitism from criticism of Israel?

Answers to the review's own call for evidence, 590 respondents. Source: the review's evidence annex, sheet Identifying and reporting.

See the figures
AnswerRespondents
Very confident442
Fairly confident84
Neither11
Not very confident6
Not at all confident5
Not sure42

526 of 590 said yes, very or fairly confident. Eleven said no. That answer is in the evidence spreadsheet the government published. It is not in the review. The review's executive summary says instead that the evidence suggests "confusion around the boundary between legitimate political expression and antisemitism".

This was a self-selected consultation, not a survey of schools. Of the 568 who answered the question, 41% said they were Jewish. Half of all responses came from parents, and half related to London.

The figure in every headline

Three in five Jewish pupils. Nearly every report led with it. Here is where it comes from.

  • The review commissioned a survey of England's UCAS applicants aged 16 to 19. 5,847 answered.
  • 92 said they were Jewish. 70 of them answered the question about antisemitism.
  • 29 of the 70 said they had experienced antisemitism themselves. The "three in five", 59%, adds those who said they had witnessed it: about 41 young people.
  • The review says the sample of 92 "should be treated with caution" and that the survey is "not representative".

Behind three in five

70 squares for the 70 Jewish UCAS applicants who answered the antisemitism question: 29 filled squares for those who said they experienced antisemitism themselves, about 12 outlined squares for those who only witnessed it, and 29 faded squares for no or not sure.

Source: the review's evidence annex, sheet Experience of Jewish students.

Two of the 37 reports we read told readers how many Jewish pupils were surveyed. Three went further than the survey did, and said three in five Jewish pupils had been "targeted" or had suffered "abuse".

How 37 reports described "three in five"

The survey asked whether pupils had experienced or witnessed antisemitism.

See the figures
Described asReports
Experienced or witnessed, as the survey asked7
Experienced, with witnessed left out16
Targeted, or suffered abuse3
Unclear wording1
Did not give the figure10

What the review spends its words on

We counted every word of the review's own text, 30,287 words once the footnotes, headings and contents page are left out, and sorted every paragraph by what it talks about.

What the count shows:

  • Half the review, 51%, is about antisemitism and never mentions Israel, Palestine or politics. That half covers abuse, reporting, recording, training and Holocaust education.
  • 23% is about Israel, Palestine, Zionism or political expression: badges, flags, slogans, protest and impartiality.
  • In the chapter on staff conduct that rises to 60%. In the chapter on keeping Jewish schools safe it is 0%.
  • The longest single section of the review, 1,073 words, is headed "Political expression and pupil wellbeing in schools". It is about pupils and teachers showing support for Palestine with badges, flags and slogans. It uses the word antisemitic or antisemitism twice: once to say that support for or criticism of Israel "is not antisemitic", once in the title of another review.
  • The review gives political impartiality 2,407 words. It gives supporting the victims of antisemitism 267.

What each part of the review talks about

Words of body text in each part of the review, footnotes left out, sorted by what each paragraph mentions. How we sorted them is set out under How we counted.

See the figures
Part of the reviewNames Israel, Palestine or ZionismPolitical expression, without naming themAntisemitism, with neitherEverything else
Foreword392501,072291
Executive summary3592642,413549
Introduction245382482321
Evidence203541,093445
Call for evidence181411,181385
1. Understanding antisemitism1542741,167118
2. Recognising and responding17002,185726
3. Prevention3143452,5262,011
4. Staff conduct and support8611,9011,015822
5. External pressures485358532668
6. Safety of Jewish schools005941,107
7. Accountability001,035318
8. Conclusion00112239

That is the job the review was given. Its terms of reference told it to look at how staff stay "politically impartial, in particular related to Israel/Palestine". Every political symbol it describes on a pupil or a teacher is a Palestinian one: a badge, a flag, the words "Free Palestine". The Ukrainian flag appears once, as the comparison respondents made.

Where the review spends its words

Words of body text in each section, footnotes left out. Together the three sections on politics, unions and campaign pressure run to 4,395 words, and the seven on protecting Jewish pupils and staff to 4,984. No single section on protecting them is as long as the one on political impartiality.

See the figures
SectionPolitics, unions and campaign pressureProtecting Jewish pupils and staff
Political impartiality2,4070
Safety and security of Jewish schools (chapter 6)01,701
External influences on decision making1,0480
Trade unions9400
Bullying and harassment of staff0855
Reporting0766
Antisemitism as a form of harm0582
Recording0435
Early intervention for perpetrators0378
Supporting victims0267

How often the review uses each word

How often the review uses each word
WordUses in the review's own text
antisemitism or antisemitic501
Jewish239
political or politically108
Israel or Israeli54
Holocaust49
badge, flag, symbol or slogan33
Palestine or Palestinian32
IHRA28
Zionism or Zionist8
7 October5
Hamas3
Counted in the body text of the 107-page review, footnotes, headings and contents page left out. The definition's full name is counted as IHRA, not as a use of Holocaust.

Whose words it quotes

  • The review quotes 51 passages. Jewish pupils, parents and teachers describing the antisemitism they faced are among them, and they should be heard.
  • None criticises the IHRA definition. The 158 responses that did are counted, not quoted.
  • It quotes the NEU's own Monaghan report four times, and never on the definition.

What it says about Palestine solidarity

The terms of reference asked how staff "remain politically impartial, in particular related to Israel/Palestine". On the badges, flags and slogans, this is what the review concluded:

Extract from page 79 of the Bell review: it is the view of this review that political identifiers do not have a place in our schools, as echoed by Lord Mann in his review of antisemitism in the NHS.
Page 79 of the review.Source: Independent review, CP 1691Original

In the next paragraph it says it does not want a blanket ban. It records that respondents described schools banning the Palestinian flag while allowing the Ukrainian flag, and asks for policies "applied consistently across different political issues". Then it tells schools that where a pupil wears a badge that "may express a political view", the school "should provide pupils a balanced account of opposing views".

Powell went further than the review in the Commons:

“Sir David looked closely at the issue of political symbols displayed by staff and students. He found it not to be a widespread issue, and therefore concluded that extending existing legal duties on schools would be disproportionate. I accept his recommendation, but as Education Secretary, I should make it clear that I would not expect to see teachers coming to school or college wearing or displaying any political material.”

Lucy Powell, Hansard, House of Commons, 21 October 2026Read the original

On Holocaust Memorial Day, the government's response says the day is for pupils to reflect on "the Holocaust, subsequent genocides, and the dangers of antisemitism, hatred and prejudice". In the same paragraph it says some schools have stopped marking it for fear that pupils or parents "may seek use the occasion to draw links with ongoing events in Israel/Palestine", and that the day "should not be used to advance political or partisan views". Read together, that leaves one genocide a pupil is not meant to bring up.

On the unions, the review says some Jewish members feel unsupported "when unions overwhelmingly focus, in a well-documented way, on a pro-Palestine, anti-State of Israel position". Its footnote for that says "since 2023, the NEU has passed national motions on Palestine at every annual conference and at executive level". It opens that chapter with a line from the NEU's own Monaghan report, and cuts it:

The Monaghan report, as the review quoted it and as she wrote it

The Bell review, page 87

“Members and staff who are pro-Israel, or hold Zionist views… suppress the expression of those views because dissenting voices are often met with hostility.”

Independent review, CP 1691Read the original

Karon Monaghan KC

“Members and staff who are pro-Israel, or hold Zionist views, and members and staff who hold gender critical views suppress the expression of those views because dissenting voices are often met with hostility.”

Report for the National Education Union, April 2026Read the original

The review never quotes what the same report says about the definition it recommends: "This is a problematic definition, and it would not be appropriate to adopt it."

It asks the Home Office for new Prevent advice on when antisemitism may signal radicalisation, and wants teachers' conduct judged "within and outside the school, including online". The review gives its own example of where the line falls: a teacher may attend a protest, but "displaying an antisemitic sign at the protest could breach Teachers' Standards". Under the IHRA examples, a placard comparing Israel's bombing of Gaza to the Nazis could be that sign.

What schools were already doing

The review describes a "chilling effect" on teachers. It cites research by Alison Liddle in which teachers described "a censorship of discussion" about Israel and Palestine. One assistant head in that research put the fear plainly: "There is a fear that the school will be accused of antisemitism and supporting terrorism."

That fear has a record. In November 2023, after pupils wore Palestine colours and badges, Barclay Primary School in Leyton wrote to parents that "extremist or divisive comments can and will lead to formal meetings with the school, referrals to the PREVENT Team or the Hate Crime Team in Waltham Forest". The trust later said it had never reported anyone to Prevent.

In July 2024 UK Lawyers for Israel announced that a Cambridge sixth-form college had told a sociology teacher his Palestinian flag was not appropriate at an open day: "We are pleased that the school has taken action to ensure that its staff do not wear inappropriate political badges on school premises."

The review heard about that climate, named it, and then recommended a definition, a recording category and new Prevent advice that all point the same way.

What the Education Secretary said in the Commons

Labour MP Peter Prinsley told her he is a Zionist and asked her to agree that "we must refute other spurious definitions of Zionism fabricated for political purposes". She answered:

“Zionism is not racism, which is why the motion passed by the Green party is so wholly wrong and is antisemitic, and I want people to hear that loudly and clearly. The IHRA definition of antisemitism is clear that denying Jewish people the right to self-determination is antisemitic, which is why it is really important that schools adopt it.”

Lucy Powell, Hansard, House of Commons, 21 October 2026Read the original

That is the conflation, in the Education Secretary's own words, on the day. A motion about a political ideology, passed at a party conference, is antisemitic, and that is why the IHRA definition must go into schools. Monaghan KC found that anti-Zionist beliefs are protected by the Equality Act.

Sixteen MPs asked questions after the statement. The Liberal Democrat Munira Wilson said some young constituents had not been allowed to discuss the Middle East at school. Not one raised the definition's critics. The shadow education secretary, Laura Trott, asked Powell to investigate union members who opposed an MP's school visit and, "when warranted, have them removed from schools".

Powell opened the statement with an apology. The report had leaked. Sky News published the recommendations at 9.29pm on Monday 19 October. By the time Powell stood up, the BBC, the Guardian, the Telegraph, the Times, the Daily Mail, LBC and Jewish News had all reported them from the leak, before anyone could read the review. Powell told MPs she had ordered a leak inquiry.

Who wrote it, and who will put it into practice

Extract from page 2 of the terms of reference: the reviewer is independent of Government and has no conflict of interest.
The terms of reference, published March 2026. The footnote discloses his roles at the University of Sunderland and Skills England.Source: Department for EducationOriginal

Sir David Bell is a former permanent secretary of the Department for Education, the department that commissioned him, and a former chief inspector at Ofsted. He is vice-chancellor of the University of Sunderland.

The Academic Study Group on Israel and the Middle East lists him on its National Council. It listed him in October 2025, five months before he was appointed, and it still did when we checked on 21 October 2026.

The National Council page of the Academic Study Group website, listing Sir David Bell, Sunderland University, among its members, with John D A Levy as director.
foi-asg.org, captured 21 October 2026 at 19:40 UTC (8.40pm UK time).Source: Academic Study GroupOriginalArchived copy
The home page of the Academic Study Group: its mission is links between UK academics and their counterparts in Israel; it presses no political line; the only issue on which ASG has firm policy is opposition to BDS.
foi-asg.org, captured 21 October 2026 at 19:40 UTC (8.40pm UK time).Source: Academic Study GroupOriginal

The charity says its mission is to build links between UK academics and "their counterparts in Israel". It says it "presses no political line", and in the next sentence that "The only issue on which ASG has firm policy is opposition to BDS", the movement to boycott, divest from and sanction Israel. It runs a speakers service giving "pre-University students" a background to Israel and the Arab world. Its director, John Levy, joined the Zionist Federation in 1970 and also runs the Friends of Israel Educational Foundation, according to his profile on the charity's own site.

None of that appears in the terms of reference. A review whose central decision is how schools should treat speech about Israel was led by a man listed on the council of a charity whose one firm policy is opposing the boycott of Israel.

The government's implementation group includes the Partnerships for Jewish Schools, the Antisemitism Policy Trust and the Union of Jewish Students, whose campaign to get universities to adopt IHRA the review cites in a footnote. £2.3 million of the government's antisemitism education programme has been awarded to Palace Yard and the Union of Jewish Students to deliver training.

Powell told MPs the chief executive of the Holocaust Educational Trust "sits on the implementation taskforce". That chief executive, Karen Pollock, wrote in the Jewish Chronicle the same day: "The spurious, unfounded and legally illiterate charge of genocide against Israel achieves one thing only: it puts a target on the back of every Jew."

What the press told you

We read every report on the review we could find from the Sky News leak on 19 October to the evening of 21 October: 37 reports from 23 outlets, from the BBC and the Guardian to GB News, the Jewish Chronicle and Middle East Eye. We coded every paragraph by whose words it carried.

What 37 reports told their readers

37 reports from 23 outlets, 19 to 21 October 2026. Every report is listed at the foot of this page.

See the figures
The reportReports
Named the IHRA definition27
Said, even in general terms, that its examples concern Israel8
Quoted any of its examples about Israel4
Reported any criticism of the definition9
Said it is not legally binding or cannot be compulsory4
Said how many Jewish pupils were surveyed (92)2
Said the review was committed to IHRA from the start1
Quoted Kenneth Stern, the definition's lead drafter1
Called Israel's assault on Gaza a genocide in its own words2
Mentioned the 158 responses that criticised IHRA0
Mentioned the review's 45% Nazi comparison passage0
Mentioned Sir David Bell's place on the ASG council0
  • 27 of 37 named the IHRA definition. 4 quoted any of its examples about Israel, and one of those four was Powell using it against the Green Party.
  • 9 reported any criticism of it. In six of them the only critic was the NEU. Kenneth Stern, who led its drafting, appeared in one report, in Middle East Eye.
  • 1, Middle East Eye, told readers the terms of reference had committed the review to IHRA from the start.
  • 0 mentioned the 45% passage, the 158 critical responses, or Sir David Bell's place on the Academic Study Group's council.
  • Only one, a blog, mentioned a Jewish group that opposes the definition.

Whose words filled the coverage

Every paragraph coded by whose position it carried. Reporters' own narration (2,699 words), captions and unrelated text are left out.

See the figures
VoiceWords
The review and Sir David Bell11,913
The government4,776
Jewish communal and pro-Israel organisations3,770
Opinion writers backing the review3,054
Jewish pupils, parents and teachers on antisemitism they faced1,316
Named critics of IHRA, quoted883
Opinion writer criticising the review545
Unions, not criticising IHRA715
Politicians660

Named critics of the definition were quoted for 883 words across 37 reports, and 828 of those came from one NEU statement. The Community Security Trust alone got 1,119.

The badge story

Eight reports put badges, flags or political symbols in their headline or standfirst. LBC: "Teachers to face ban on Palestine badges in schools amid rising antisemitism". The Telegraph: "Teachers face ban on wearing Palestine badges". The Independent: "Antisemitism review settles debate over banning pro-Palestine badges in schools". The review does say that political identifiers "do not have a place in our schools". But it recommends no ban, and Powell told MPs that Bell found political symbols "not to be a widespread issue". Palestine solidarity became the story. The definition it will be judged by did not.

Every headline

All 37 headlines in the census, as cards with outlet and date, filterable by their main idea: the scale of antisemitism (10), Palestine badges (6), Powell promises change (5), safeguarding and harm (4), critics of IHRA (4), Holocaust education (2) and other (6). Eight reports put badges, flags or political symbols in the headline or standfirst; those cards carry an accent bar.

Tap a filter to see the headlines with that main idea. Each card links to the report.

What the Times did to the union's words

The NEU's general secretary, Daniel Kebede, used the word genocide three times in his statement. Most outlets that quoted him printed it. The Times printed this:

One sentence, two versions

The NEU's statement

“The IHRA's contested framing risks blurring the line between antisemitism and legitimate criticism of the Israeli government and the genocide in Gaza, leaving teachers with uncertainty when they need clarity.”

National Education Union, 21 October 2026Read the original

The Times

“legitimate criticism of the Israeli government … leaving teachers with uncertainty”

The Times, 21 October 2026Read the original

The ellipsis sits where "and the genocide in Gaza" was. Two paragraphs later the Times paraphrased "classroom discussion of the Gaza genocide" as discussion "of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict", outside the quote marks. Its headline said "debate on Gaza".

How the critics were described

  • Jewish News called Kebede a "left-wing leader" and wrote that it "seemed inevitable that hard-left activists would raise concerns about the IHRA definition".
  • The BBC told readers in its own voice that the definition "is supported by mainstream Jewish organisations", and that some of its examples "have proven controversial", without saying what any of them are about.
  • The Times called it "the internationally recognised definition".
  • The Daily Mail reported that the review "was set up after a Jewish MP was stopped from visiting pupils in Bristol". The terms of reference do not mention him, and the review itself records the independent finding that the school's decision "was not made for reasons of antisemitism".

Jewish children are being abused in English schools, and they deserve protection. A definition that treats what people believe about Israel as antisemitism gives them none, and teaches every other child that Jewish people and the Israeli state are the same thing.

How we counted

How we did this

Method

We read the review (CP 1691), the government's response (CP 1693), the terms of reference, the evidence annex and the Hansard record of the statement in full. The census covers every report about the review we could find, published between 9.29pm on 19 October and 9pm on 21 October 2026, found through each outlet's own sitemaps and RSS feeds, news searches and topic pages: 37 reports from 23 outlets. Syndicated copies (Yahoo, AOL, aggregators) were removed; reports by different outlets that carried the same agency copy were kept, because each outlet chose to run it. The Guardian, the Times, the Telegraph and the Daily Mail were read through a subscriber's browser. Every paragraph was given one speaker code and every report answered the same questions, from a written codebook. Paragraph coding was done with AI assistance and every published count was checked against the text by hand. The 45% figure, the survey numbers and the call for evidence answers come from the government's own documents. For the count of the review itself, we read its 107-page PDF with a script that separates body text from footnotes and headings by type size, gives every paragraph the chapter and section it sits under, and matches whole words. A paragraph counts as naming Israel, Palestine or Zionism if it contains Israel, Israeli, Palestine, Palestinian, Gaza, West Bank, Zionism, Zionist, Middle East, 7 October, Hamas or hostage. It counts as political expression if it contains none of those but mentions political, politics, impartial, partisan, badge, flag, symbol, slogan, chant, keffiyeh, protest, demonstration, march, free speech, freedom of expression or academic freedom. It counts as antisemitism if it contains antisemitism, antisemitic or anti-Jewish and none of the above. Section lengths are taken at the smallest heading the review uses. Every count was checked against the text by hand.

Every report we read

  • 2026-10-19

    Outlet

    Sky News

    Headline

    Report reveals vast scale of antisemitism in English schools

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-20

    Outlet

    BBC News

    Headline

    Schools should recognise antisemitism as distinct form of harm, review says

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    Unnamed critics

    Report

  • 2026-10-20

    Outlet

    Daily Mail

    Headline

    Three in five Jewish pupils have faced antisemitism in school as review calls for sweeping changes to protect them

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-20

    Outlet

    Jewish News

    Headline

    Schools in England failing to identify antisemitism as form of hate, new report warns

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-20

    Outlet

    LBC

    Headline

    Schools 'must include antisemitism in safeguarding' and teachers should be politically impartial, landmark review to say

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-20

    Outlet

    The Guardian

    Headline

    Schools in England must recognise antisemitism as distinct category of harm, report says

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-20

    Outlet

    The Telegraph

    Headline

    Teachers face ban on wearing Palestine badges

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-20

    Outlet

    The Telegraph

    Headline

    Are Britain’s schools now unsafe for Jewish children?

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-20

    Outlet

    The Times

    Headline

    All schools in England urged to mark Holocaust Memorial Day

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    BBC News

    Headline

    Holocaust school lessons to be improved after 'shocking' antisemitism review

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    In general terms

    Criticism of IHRA

    Named critic

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Daily Sceptic

    Headline

    Teachers May be Banned by Schools From Wearing Politically-Contentious Badges – The Daily Sceptic

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    FE Week

    Headline

    Colleges told to set out stance on staff wearing political symbols

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    GB News

    Headline

    Teachers could be banned from wearing Palestine badges after review of antisemitism in schools

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    ITV News

    Headline

    Education secretary promises change after report shows 'shocking scale' of antisemitism in schools | ITV News

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    In general terms

    Criticism of IHRA

    Named critic

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    JNS

    Headline

    Nazi salutes to gas chamber taunts: UK review finds rising antisemitism in English schools

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Jerusalem Post

    Headline

    Extensive antisemitism found in English schools, independent review finds

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    Quoted an example

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Jewish Chronicle

    Headline

    Schools need new teaching tools to cover Israel-Palestine conflict, says government-backed report on antisemitism in education

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Jewish Chronicle

    Headline

    I welcome this report – but we are on a long road to fight surge in hate amid obsession with Israel

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Jewish News

    Headline

    Why the Bell Review regarding antisemitism in education is so important

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Jewish News

    Headline

    Leader of largest education union says calling on schools to adopt IHRA definition the 'wrong approach'

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    In general terms

    Criticism of IHRA

    Named critic

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Jewish News

    Headline

    Education Secretary insists 'change is coming' as report reveals 'shocking scale' of antisemitism in English schools

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    LBC

    Headline

    Teachers to face ban on Palestine badges in schools amid rising antisemitism

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    LBC

    Headline

    When Jewish children are called baby killers at school, it's clear Britain has a serious problem with antisemitism

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Manchester Evening News

    Headline

    Lucy Powell orders leak inquiry after report on 'shocking scale' of antisemitism

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Middle East Eye

    Headline

    IHRA definition used in UK schools antisemitism review, which could see Palestine badges banned

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    Quoted an example

    Criticism of IHRA

    Named critic

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Schools Week

    Headline

    Antisemitism review: New training and Ofsted trust scrutiny pledged

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Skwawkbox

    Headline

    Latest antisemitism scam suggests Jewish pupils face antisemitism at Jewish schools

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    In general terms

    Criticism of IHRA

    Own voice

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    The Independent

    Headline

    Change will come on antisemitism in England’s schools – Education Secretary

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    Named critic

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    The Independent

    Headline

    Powell promises change after ‘shocking scale’ of antisemitism in schools revealed

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    The Independent

    Headline

    Antisemitism review settles debate over banning pro-Palestine badges in schools

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    The Independent

    Headline

    Schools urged to allow Israel-Palestine conflict to be discussed ‘openly’

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    The Spectator

    Headline

    What’s really causing anti-Semitism in British schools

    Named IHRA

    No

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    The Telegraph

    Headline

    Schools’ anti-Semitism crackdown will restrict free speech, union claims

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    Quoted an example

    Criticism of IHRA

    Named critic

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    The Times

    Headline

    Teachers say antisemitism definition will stifle debate on Gaza

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    Quoted an example

    Criticism of IHRA

    Named critic

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Times of Israel

    Headline

    3 in 5 Jewish students experience antisemitism in English schools, review says

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    Times of Israel

    Headline

    Review finds nearly 3 in 5 Jewish students in England report antisemitism

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

  • 2026-10-21

    Outlet

    i24NEWS

    Headline

    'antisemitism crosses all boundaries,' review finds rampant antisemitism in English schools - i24NEWS

    Named IHRA

    Yes

    Said it is about Israel

    No

    Criticism of IHRA

    No

    Report

Download the data

How we did this

Sources

Department for Education: Independent review, antisemitism in schools and colleges in England, CP 1691, and government response, CP 1693, both 21 October 2026; terms of reference, March 2026; evidence annex. Hansard, House of Commons, 21 October 2026. IHRA working definition. Karon Monaghan KC, report for the NEU, April 2026. NEU statement, 21 October 2026. Kenneth Stern, testimony to the US Senate Judiciary Committee, 17 September 2024. Home Affairs Committee, Antisemitism in the UK, October 2016, and the government response, December 2016. UN Action Plan, January 2025; UN special rapporteur on racism, A/77/512, October 2022. Campaign Against Antisemitism, Antisemitism Barometer, September 2025. Academic Study Group, National Council and home page, captured 21 October 2026. All times are UK time unless marked UTC.