Media Analysis

A UN commission found Israel is still committing genocide. Sky News called it a claim.

UN investigators found genocidal acts in Gaza since the 'ceasefire', and extermination, torture, rape and persecution in the West Bank. We counted every word of 15 reports. Israel's denial got 1,178 words. A Palestinian got 46, and he was defending the Palestinian Authority.

Destroyed homes in Beit Lahia, northern Gaza, February 2025
Photo: Jaber Jehad Badwan, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. Archive photo

In four numbers

  • 1,178

    words for Israel's denial, in 15 reports

  • 46

    words from a Palestinian, in the same 15

  • 9

    times Sky wrote claim or allege about the findings

  • 0

    reports that said Israel refused to answer the commission

Have you noticed how a UN finding of genocide turned into a claim? This was Sky News's headline on Monday night.

“UN report claims Israel 'genocide' in Gaza has continued after ceasefire”

Sky News, 26 October 2026, 22:43Read the original

Sky's standfirst gave its second sentence to Israel: "Israel says the claims are false and the report is another attempt to attack the country's legitimacy."

The UN commission of inquiry on the occupied Palestinian territory did not make a claim. It investigated cases, applied the law to them and reported its findings to the UN General Assembly. This is what it found.

  • Israel is still committing genocide in Gaza. Israeli forces "continue to commit genocidal acts with the genocidal intent to destroy, in whole or in part, the Palestinians in Gaza" since the 'ceasefire' of October 2025.
  • Israeli attacks killed more than 1,431 people in Gaza after the 'ceasefire', up to 30 September 2026, including at least 300 children and 130 women.
  • In the West Bank, Israel committed the crimes against humanity of extermination, torture, rape and other sexual violence, and persecution "with nationality, race and ethnicity at its core".
  • Israeli forces killed 1,080 Palestinians in the West Bank between 7 October 2023 and 30 September 2026. Airstrikes killed 254 of them. In the 15 years before, airstrikes there killed six.
  • Israeli forces deliberately killed and seriously harmed Palestinian children, which the commission calls age-based persecution.
  • The commission sent Israel two requests for information. Israel answered neither.

So we read the coverage. We found 26 English-language headlines from 25 outlets, published on 26 and 27 October, and counted every word of 15 of the reports, sentence by sentence, by what each sentence was about and whose words it carried.

What the figures show

  • Israel's denial got 1,178 words. Palestinians got 46. Those 46 words came from one man, the Palestinian ambassador in Geneva, in The New York Times, answering the commission's criticism of the Palestinian Authority. Not one of the 15 reports quoted a Palestinian about what Israel did.
  • Sky News gave 21% of its report to Israel's denial and to doubts about the commission. Of the 15, no outlet outside Israel gave them a bigger share. Only Israel National News (26%) and The Times of Israel (25%) did.
  • Two of the 26 headlines used the word "claims": Sky News, and a Times of Israel live-blog entry. Sky is the only outlet that put the word genocide in quotation marks in a headline.
  • Reuters never told its readers that the commission found crimes against humanity. Its report does not contain the words extermination, torture, rape or crimes against humanity. CBC ran the same Reuters copy.
  • Not one report said Israel had refused to answer the commission. Seven outlets put Israel's denial in the headline or the standfirst.

Where the words went in 15 reports on the commission's findings

Words in each report's body, by what each sentence was about. The thin sliver for Palestinian voices is The New York Times, and it is the Palestinian Authority defending itself.

See the figures
OutletThe commission's findingsIsrael's denialDoubt cast on the commission7 October and the death tollPalestinian Authority findingsPalestinian voicesOther context
Israel National News497243110198045
The Times of Israel4591853655280126
Sky News407123225845047
Associated Press355582844000
Reuters319770302800
The National2856302200116
The Independent3126700220168
The Jerusalem Post6379619026900
Haaretz840101000060
Al Jazeera23554103500401
AFP (The Korea Times)48153106180055
The New York Times53258009246148
Arab News553000900171
Common Dreams4890029460254
The London Economic2640000036
  • Israel National News

    Words

    994

    The commission's findings

    497

    Israel's denial

    243

    Doubt cast on the commission

    11

    7 October and the death toll

    0

    Palestinian Authority findings

    198

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    45

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    26
  • The Times of Israel

    Words

    889

    The commission's findings

    459

    Israel's denial

    185

    Doubt cast on the commission

    36

    7 October and the death toll

    55

    Palestinian Authority findings

    28

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    126

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    25
  • Sky News

    Words

    702

    The commission's findings

    407

    Israel's denial

    123

    Doubt cast on the commission

    22

    7 October and the death toll

    58

    Palestinian Authority findings

    45

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    47

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    21The highest share of any outlet outside Israel.
  • Associated Press

    Words

    485

    The commission's findings

    355

    Israel's denial

    58

    Doubt cast on the commission

    28

    7 October and the death toll

    44

    Palestinian Authority findings

    0

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    0

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    18
  • Reuters

    Words

    454

    The commission's findings

    319

    Israel's denial

    77

    Doubt cast on the commission

    0

    7 October and the death toll

    30

    Palestinian Authority findings

    28

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    0

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    17
  • The National

    Words

    486

    The commission's findings

    285

    Israel's denial

    63

    Doubt cast on the commission

    0

    7 October and the death toll

    22

    Palestinian Authority findings

    0

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    116

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    13
  • The Independent

    Words

    569

    The commission's findings

    312

    Israel's denial

    67

    Doubt cast on the commission

    0

    7 October and the death toll

    0

    Palestinian Authority findings

    22

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    168

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    12
  • The Jerusalem Post

    Words

    1,021

    The commission's findings

    637

    Israel's denial

    96

    Doubt cast on the commission

    19

    7 October and the death toll

    0

    Palestinian Authority findings

    269

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    0

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    11
  • Haaretz

    Words

    1,001

    The commission's findings

    840

    Israel's denial

    101

    Doubt cast on the commission

    0

    7 October and the death toll

    0

    Palestinian Authority findings

    0

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    60

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    10
  • Al Jazeera

    Words

    735

    The commission's findings

    235

    Israel's denial

    54

    Doubt cast on the commission

    10

    7 October and the death toll

    35

    Palestinian Authority findings

    0

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    401

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    9
  • AFP (The Korea Times)

    Words

    740

    The commission's findings

    481

    Israel's denial

    53

    Doubt cast on the commission

    10

    7 October and the death toll

    61

    Palestinian Authority findings

    80

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    55

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    9
  • The New York Times

    Words

    876

    The commission's findings

    532

    Israel's denial

    58

    Doubt cast on the commission

    0

    7 October and the death toll

    0

    Palestinian Authority findings

    92

    Palestinian voices

    46The Palestinian ambassador in Geneva, answering criticism of the Palestinian Authority.

    Other context

    148

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    7
  • Arab News

    Words

    814

    The commission's findings

    553

    Israel's denial

    0

    Doubt cast on the commission

    0

    7 October and the death toll

    0

    Palestinian Authority findings

    90

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    171

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    0
  • Common Dreams

    Words

    818

    The commission's findings

    489

    Israel's denial

    0

    Doubt cast on the commission

    0

    7 October and the death toll

    29

    Palestinian Authority findings

    46

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    254

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    0
  • The London Economic

    Words

    300

    The commission's findings

    264

    Israel's denial

    0

    Doubt cast on the commission

    0

    7 October and the death toll

    0

    Palestinian Authority findings

    0

    Palestinian voices

    0

    Other context

    36

    Denial and doubt, % of words

    0

What Sky News did

Sky wrote "claims" or "alleges" about the commission's findings nine times, in the headline, the standfirst and the body. Even the death tolls were claims: "The report claims 1,431 people, including at least 300 children and 130 women, have been killed", and "It claims Israeli forces have killed a total of 1,080 Palestinians". Both figures come from the UN's own casualty records.

Nothing Israel said was a claim. Israel "says", "dismissed", "denied", "insisted" and "called". One sentence about Israel needed no attribution at all. Israel "has previously denied claims of genocide, insisted it only launches attacks in response to Hamas ceasefire breaches, and does all it can to avoid civilian casualties."

The report Sky was writing about describes two 1,000-pound unguided bombs that Israel dropped on two homes in Nuseirat refugee camp on 29 October 2025. They killed 19 members of one family, seven of them children. Israel listed two of the dead as commanders in Islamic Jihad.

Now notice how Sky wrote about the dead.

Two peoples, two grammars, in one Sky News report

Palestinians

“More than 74,000 people died during the Gaza war, according to the Hamas-run health authority, which does not distinguish between civilians and combatants.”

Sky News, 26 October 2026Read the original

Israelis

“The conflict began after about 1,200 Israelis were killed and 251 taken hostage in the October 2023 Hamas terror attack. Israel has pledged to destroy Hamas in order to prevent a repeat of the atrocity.”

Sky News, 26 October 2026Read the original

Palestinians "died", during a "war", by the count of a "Hamas-run" authority. Israelis "were killed", in a "terror attack" that Sky calls "the atrocity" in its own voice. Sky did it again in the West Bank: the report says 254 Palestinians were killed by airstrikes, and Sky wrote that "more than 250 died".

The commission's own count was in the report Sky had in front of it. Israel has killed more than 75,000 Palestinians across the occupied territory since 7 October 2023, including at least 21,500 children. Sky left that figure out and used the health ministry's, with "Hamas-run" attached. AFP's report on the same day said the UN considers the ministry's figures reliable. Sky did not.

Then Sky added its own doubt about the commission, in the middle of a sentence about killings.

“The three-person commission - which was set up in 2021 and doesn't represent the official position of the UN's collective members - also highlights the "intentional killing and injuring of Palestinian civilians and destruction of homes in the West Bank".”

Sky News, 26 October 2026Read the original

And it gave Israel a subheading in Israel's own words, "'Bid to destroy Israel legitimacy'", with three paragraphs of the ambassador's statement underneath.

That is how you turn a genocide finding into a he-said-she-said. Put the finding in quotation marks, call the death toll a claim, attach "Hamas-run" to the dead, and hand the state accused of genocide the standfirst and a subheading of its own.

Notice the different standards

In June the same commission published a report on Hamas and other armed groups in Gaza. It documented 249 cases of executions and severe violence, with at least 108 deaths. The Times of Israel and the Associated Press reported its findings plainly, attributed to the UN.

The Times of Israel live blog, on the same commission

June, on Hamas

“Hamas forces executed, maimed dozens of Palestinians in Gaza, UN report says”

The Times of Israel, 9 June 2026Read the original

October, on Israel

“UN probe claims Israel committing ‘extermination’ in West Bank; Israel: A demonization campaign”

The Times of Israel, 26 October 2026Read the original

The October entry is AFP's copy. AFP wrote that the investigators "said". The Times of Israel changed it to "claim", and wrote that the commission "contends" its legal conclusion.

The Associated Press, on the same commission

June, on Hamas

“Hamas militants and police units in Gaza beat, maimed and publicly executed dozens of Palestinians during its war with Israel in acts amounting to war crimes, according to a United Nations report released Tuesday.”

Associated Press, 9 June 2026Read the original

October, on Israel

“A ceasefire agreement in Gaza has not stopped what a group of independent experts commissioned by the U.N. say is genocide carried out by Israel in the territory, the team said in a new report Monday.”

Associated Press, 26 October 2026Read the original

In October AP added a line it did not write in June: "The Associated Press could not independently corroborate multiple graphic accounts described in the report of sexual assaults by prison guards and soldiers on Palestinian detainees since October 2023." Its June report on Hamas's executions and kneecappings carried no such line.

Israel's foreign ministry did the same. On the Hamas report in June it posted on X: "Now even the UN is documenting these crimes." On Monday it called the same commission's report "a propaganda document detached from reality, aimed at undermining Israel's right to self-defense, delegitimizing the Jewish state, and legitimizing jihadist terrorism against its citizens." None of the reports we read told readers that the ministry had praised this commission four months earlier.

What The Jerusalem Post and The Times of Israel did

The Jerusalem Post put the foreign ministry's words in its headline, spelling mistake included: "'Legitimazes Jihad': Foreign Affairs Ministry slams UN report accusing Israel of genocide". The title it gives search engines and social media says something else: "UN commission accuses Israel, Palestinian Authority of human rights violations". Genocide, extermination and rape became human rights violations.

Then the Post told its readers, in its own voice: "In contrast, Hamas is named exactly twice, and neither mention accused Hamas of committing a crime or other wrongdoing." It left out why. This report covers killings by state forces, Israel's and the Palestinian Authority's. In June the commission published a whole report on Hamas and other armed groups, the one Israel's foreign ministry praised. This report also says, in a footnote, that the commission will keep investigating sexual violence against Israelis by members of armed groups.

The Times of Israel's web address still carries its first headline: un-sponsored-probe-accuses-israel-of-ongoing-gaza-genocide-west-bank-crimes-against-humanity. The headline on the page now leads with Israel: "'Misinformation campaign': Israel rejects UN-sponsored probe accuses it of ongoing Gaza genocide".

What Reuters, The Independent and The New York Times got wrong

  • Reuters wrote that the report "examined violations against Palestinian children". That was the commission's June report on children. This one examines killings and harm by Israeli and Palestinian state forces. Reuters also wrote "In its report to the UN Security Council". The report went to the General Assembly. And it left out every crime against humanity the commission found.
  • The Independent's headline left out the genocide finding, and its standfirst is Israel's denial: "Benjamin Netanyahu's government has denied its military actions in Gaza constitute a genocide". The denial it quoted was not a response to this report. It was Netanyahu's speech to the UN General Assembly last month, calling the genocide allegations "the biggest lie of the century".
  • The New York Times wrote that Israeli forces had killed "1,080 Palestinians since the cease-fire agreement" in the West Bank. The report's 1,080 covers three years, from 7 October 2023 to 30 September 2026.

What nobody printed

The commission investigated cases one by one. These are some of them. Only Haaretz mentioned any of them, in one sentence.

  • On 5 June 2026 in Hebron, an Israeli soldier fired two rounds into a family's car without warning and shot their seven-month-old baby in the head. Video shows the father slowing down, stopping the car and raising his hands. The army said the car accelerated towards the soldiers.
  • On 15 March 2026 in Tammun, Israeli forces fired at a car carrying a family of six. The mother, the father and their two youngest sons were shot in the head and killed. The two older sons were injured, and then the soldiers assaulted them.
  • On 9 February 2025, a woman eight months pregnant was shot at least twice in the back and pelvis as she fled Nur Shams refugee camp by car. The Israeli military's justification: she "looked suspiciously at the ground".
  • On 25 June 2025 in Shu'fat refugee camp, a Border Police officer shot a 67-year-old woman in the face as she sat on her rooftop with her family, children among them. Israel said its forces were responding to stone-throwing. Witnesses said there was none.
  • On 17 October 2025 in Gaza, Israeli forces fired on a car 120 metres outside the unmarked Yellow Line and killed 11 people, seven of them children. Israel kept everyone away from the site until the next morning. The evidence suggests at least one of them could have been saved.
  • On 6 September 2024, an Israeli soldier shot Ayşenur Eygi, a Turkish-American woman, in the head as she watched a protest in Beita. The commission found he targeted her deliberately, intending to kill her. He reportedly raised a fist to a colleague afterwards.

Ayşenur Eygi is the only victim the commission names. No report we read named her.

Every headline we found

How we did this

How we counted

We read the commission's report (A/81/430), its press release and 26 English-language headlines from 25 outlets, taken from each outlet's page on 26 and 27 October. For 15 reports we split the body into sentences and coded each one by what it was about: the commission's findings, Israel's denial or defence, doubt the outlet cast on the commission or the report, the 7 October attack and the death toll as the outlet framed them, findings about the Palestinian Authority, Palestinian voices, or other context. A sentence doing two of these is split where it changes. AP's figures are from its own page. AFP's are from The Korea Times, which ran AFP's copy in full. The New York Times text is the whole article.

Download the data

A UN commission found genocide in Gaza and extermination in the West Bank. Sky News found a claim, and gave Israel the standfirst.

Sources: UN Independent International Commission of Inquiry on the Occupied Palestinian Territory, including East Jerusalem, and Israel, report A/81/430 (advance unedited version, 14 October 2026) and OHCHR press release, 26 October 2026; report A/HRC/62/22, 8 May 2026; Israel's foreign ministry on the June report, as reported by JNS, 11 June 2026; the 26 headlines listed above.