Data Investigation

The papers wrote 447 articles on the Greens' Zionism vote. Israel, pro-Israel groups and the Chief Rabbi got 12,133 words. Palestinians got 3,173.

Between 1 and 20 October, 37 British national outlets covered one motion at one party conference. Israel's government alone got more words than every Palestinian put together, and 2,422 of the Palestinian words sat in stories tying the motion's author to al-Qaeda. Not one of 89 comment pieces backed the motion. Not one headline said genocide.

Buildings on al-Seqaly Street in Khan Younis, Gaza, destroyed by Israel, 11 June 2024
Photo: Rawanmurad2025, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

In four numbers

  • 447

    UK articles in 20 days on one party motion

  • 12,133 to 3,173

    words for Israel and pro-Israel groups, against Palestinians

  • 0 of 89

    comment pieces that backed the motion

  • 0 of 447

    headlines that said genocide

The reality of the coverage of the Green Party's Zionism vote: between 1 and 20 October, 37 British national news outlets published 447 articles about one motion at one party conference. We collected every article we could find, read 436 of them in full, and counted who the papers let speak.

The motion is about Palestinians. It says "the real, material, manifestation of Zionism has been the historic and ongoing dehumanisation, displacement, dispossession, disenfranchisement and destruction of Palestinians". Seven of the 436 articles we read in full quoted that line. In the coverage, Israel's government, the pro-Israel lobby groups and the Chief Rabbi got 12,133 words. Palestinians got 3,173, and 2,422 of those sat in stories tying the motion's Palestinian author to al-Qaeda.

These are the same outlets that have spent two years sanitising Israel's genocide in Gaza. We have shown Western coverage of Gaza falling by three quarters after the October 2025 "ceasefire" while the killing went on, and the BBC calling 7 October an atrocity 30 times in its own words and never once saying it about Israel.

Faced with a vote at a party conference, they found all the outrage they never found for Gaza. In their own words they wrote antisemitism 370 times and genocide 35 times. Not one of 447 headlines said genocide.

What the figures show:

  • 447 articles from 37 UK national outlets in 20 days. 95 of them on 9 October, the day of the Holborn and St Pancras by-election.
  • Israel's government got 3,904 words. Every Palestinian quoted, put together, got 3,173.
  • The pro-Israel lobby groups, led by the Board of Deputies, the Jewish Leadership Council and the Campaign Against Antisemitism, got 4,240 words in 56 articles. The Chief Rabbi and other communal bodies got 3,989.
  • Apart from Lubna Speitan, who proposed the motion, two Palestinians were quoted in 436 articles, for 76 words between them. Nobody in Gaza, the West Bank or Lebanon was quoted at all.
  • 27 of the 43 articles that named Lubna tied her to al-Qaeda.
  • 89 comment pieces, leaders and letters. 84 attacked the motion. None backed it.
  • 304 of the 436 articles we read in full never mentioned the genocide. 5 stated it as fact. None mentioned Lebanon.
  • 0 of 447 headlines said genocide. 36 said antisemitism. 15 said terror, al-Qaeda, Hamas or Islamist.

How we did this

How we counted

We collected every article about the motion published between 1 and 20 October 2026 by 37 UK national news outlets, from their sitemaps, topic pages and search, and from NewsCord's own archive. An article published twice under two web addresses is counted once. We read 436 in full, the Telegraph's through a subscription; the other 11, from the New Statesman, sit behind its paywall, and for those we counted the headline and opening only. Every paragraph, and every sentence within it, was assigned to whoever was speaking, by an AI model working to a written codebook, and checked against our hand count of the first reports. Pro-Israel lobby groups means the Board of Deputies, the Jewish Leadership Council, the Campaign Against Antisemitism and the Jewish Labour Movement, with the joint statements they issued alongside the Community Security Trust. Every article is listed, with its counts, at the foot of this page.

The frenzy, day by day

Green Party members passed the motion on Sunday 4 October, by 1,022 votes to 813. The same day Israel barred Zack Polanski from the country. The papers ran 38 articles that day and 50 the next.

On 6 October the Telegraph printed Lubna Speitan as the "good friend" of an al-Qaeda terrorist. Within a day the BBC, the Times, the Independent, the Express, GB News, ITV News, LBC and the Evening Standard had the same story.

On 9 October, the day of the Holborn and St Pancras by-election, they ran 95. Every square below is one article. Tap one to read its headline.

447 articles in 20 days

A chart of the 447 UK articles on the motion, one square per article, stacked by day from 1 to 20 October 2026. There were 38 on 4 October, 50 on 5 October, 39 on 6 October and 95 on 9 October. Comment pieces are shown in a second colour, and the 33 articles that quote a Palestinian are outlined. A menu filters by outlet.

Source: NewsCord census of UK national news outlets, 1 to 20 October 2026.

Who got to speak

Here is everyone the papers quoted on the motion, by the number of words each was given. The outlets' own narration and the text of the motion are left out. Pick an outlet to see its own count.

Who the papers let speak

A grid of squares, each standing for a fixed number of quoted words, coloured by who was speaking, in the 436 UK articles we read in full. Pro-Israel lobby groups 4,240 words, the Israeli state 3,904, the Chief Rabbi and communal bodies 3,989, Labour, Tory and other politicians 23,705, Green opponents and other critics 46,078, Polanski and the Green Party line 41,545, supporters of the motion 9,223 and Palestinians 3,173. A menu shows each outlet, and buttons split news reports from comment.

Words quoted from, or attributed to, each voice. Source: NewsCord census, 1 to 20 October 2026.

Israel's government got more words than every Palestinian put together. So did the lobby groups, and so did the Chief Rabbi and the communal bodies, each on their own.

On the night of the vote, Israel's foreign ministry put out one line. It ran in 11 articles. The motion's author answered with another. It ran in 5.

The night of the vote

Israel's foreign ministry, in 11 articles

“The Greens have adopted not only the green of Hamas, but also its ideology: the elimination of the State of Israel through armed struggle.”

The Telegraph, 4 October 2026Read the original

Lubna Speitan, in 5 articles

“We stand united against all forms of racism and discrimination - no exemptions.”

BBC, 5 October 2026Read the original

The groups the papers treated as the voice of British Jews describe their work on Israel in their own words:

  • The Board of Deputies says it "articulates the concerns and positions of our community on Israel to parliamentarians, the Foreign & Commonwealth Office, media and other faith groups". Board of Deputies
  • When the government considered sanctions over Israel's illegal settlements, its president, Phil Rosenberg, urged it "to avoid irreversible steps that could further damage the UK-Israel relationship". Board of Deputies
  • The Jewish Leadership Council lists a community "engaged with Israel" among its aims. Jewish Leadership Council
  • The Campaign Against Antisemitism wrote to the Greens that the motion was aimed at "any form of sympathy or support for the state of Israel, or the idea of a Jewish homeland". It then reported the party to the equality watchdog, and reported Lubna Speitan to the police. GB News

These are pro-Israel lobby groups. The papers quoted them in 56 articles, and did not quote a single anti-Zionist Jewish group.

Two of the groups behind those statements were also handed columns of their own. The Telegraph ran 553 words by Gideon Falter, chief executive of the Campaign Against Antisemitism, on 11 October. The Guardian ran 1,236 by Dave Rich, director of policy at the Community Security Trust, on 7 October. Those words are not in the counts above, which cover quotes only. Not one of the 89 comment pieces backed the motion.

Jewish members who backed the motion appear twice in the coverage, both times in the Guardian: as "some Jewish members" and as "some Jewish Greens". Neither was named or quoted. In the Daily Mail, Stephen Pollard wrote them off.

“That is why almost every Jew, beyond the tiny number of self-caricaturing ‘anti-Zionist Jews’ who are regularly wheeled out by the Israel-haters, is a Zionist.”

Stephen Pollard, Daily Mail, 4 October 2026Read the original

Where the outrage came from

The outrage was not only in the quotes. Most of it was the papers' own. We counted the words in every headline, standfirst, caption, report and column the outlets wrote themselves, and set them against the words they quoted from others.

Who used the words

How often each family of words appears, by who said it. The outlets' own words are their headlines, standfirsts, captions, narration and columns. 436 articles read in full, plus every headline.

See the figures
WordsThe outlets' own wordsPoliticiansGreen opponents and other criticsIsrael, pro-Israel groups, communal bodiesPolanski and the party lineSupporters and Palestinians
Antisemitism, antisemitic370165751348625
Terror, al-Qaeda, Hamas, Islamist286332331344
Extremist, hard left, entryist, sectarian28223973388
Danger, threat, toxic, fear, hatred290709872589
Outrage, disgrace, shameful, appalling10748171292
Genocide35319510436

In their own words, the outlets wrote:

  • antisemitism or antisemitic 370 times
  • danger, threat, toxic, fear or hatred 290 times
  • terror, al-Qaeda, Hamas or Islamist 286 times
  • extremist, hard left, entryist or sectarian 282 times
  • outrage, disgrace, shameful or appalling 107 times
  • genocide 35 times

Israel's government, the lobby groups and the communal bodies said antisemitism 134 times. The outlets said it 370 times. The papers did not need the lobby to say it for them.

Then the headlines. Below is every headline in the census that carries one of those words, or the word Palestine. Pick a word to see them.

What the headlines said

A list of the 93 headlines, out of 447, that carry a word of accusation or the word Palestine, with a filter for each: antisemitism (36 headlines), calling the Greens racist (8), terror, al-Qaeda, Hamas or Islamist (15), extremist, hard left or entryist (14), toxic, sinister, danger, hate or threat (28), and Palestine (6). None of the 447 headlines said genocide.

Each headline links to the article. Source: NewsCord census, 1 to 20 October 2026.

Palestine appears in 6 headlines. Four of them are about pro-Palestine activists flooding the Greens, trying to take the party over, plotting against Caroline Lucas or calling for her to go.

The talking points they repeated

The lobby's lines did not stay inside quotation marks. On 2 October the Board of Deputies, the Community Security Trust and the Jewish Leadership Council said in a joint letter that the motion called for "the elimination of Israel, including through violence". On 4 October Israel's foreign ministry said the Greens wanted "the elimination of the State of Israel through armed struggle".

Within days it was the papers' own narration, in news reports:

  • Daily Mail, 4 October: "a controversial move to equate Zionism with racism and get the party to endorse the destruction of Israel". Read it
  • Daily Mail, 5 October: "a party conference motion that effectively calls for the destruction of Israel". Read it
  • The Times, 6 October: "the party south of the border, which called for the elimination of Israel". Read it
  • Daily Mail, 8 October: "a motion that demands the eventual destruction of Israel". Read it
  • The Sun, 9 October: "The motion called for the abolition of the Jewish state". Read it
  • The Telegraph, 12 October: "The motion implicitly calls for the abolition of the state of Israel and defines the right to Jewish self-determination as a racist ideology." Read it
  • ITV News and the Independent, 12 October: "The motion also effectively called for the end of Israel by backing Palestine as the one state in the region." Read it

In all, 43 articles said in the outlet's own voice that the motion meant the destruction, elimination, end or abolition of Israel, against 34 that carried it only inside someone's quote. The Telegraph said it in its own voice in 18 articles, 11 of them news reports.

What the motion backs, in its own words, is "a single democratic Palestinian State in all of historic Palestine with Jerusalem as its capital, equal rights for all, and the right of return for Palestinians and their descendants". A state with equal rights for everyone in it became, in the papers' own voice, the destruction of Israel.

The same happened with Corbyn, with extremists and entryists, and with terror. The table counts the articles in which each idea appears in the outlet's own words, against those in which it appears only inside someone's quote.

Whose words they were

Whose words they were
The ideaIn the outlet's own wordsOnly in a quote
Compared the Greens to Corbyn's Labour4518
Terror or al-Qaeda5529
Hamas3428
Extremists, hard left, entryists6657
Israel's destruction or elimination4334
Soviet origin of the phrase159
Zionism as Jewish self-determination3250
A racist or antisemitic party935
Genocide in Gaza30105
Ethnic cleansing, displacement, Nakba1578
UK articles, 1 to 20 October 2026. Own words means the headline, standfirst, narration or column.

Genocide went the other way. 105 articles carried it only inside someone else's quote. 30 used the word in their own voice, and most of those reported it as somebody's accusation.

Lubna Speitan

The papers had one Palestinian at the centre of the story, and they spent most of their space on her as a suspect.

  • 43 articles named Lubna Speitan.
  • 27 tied her to al-Qaeda, over court papers from 2015 describing her as a "close friend" of a man later jailed in the United States.
  • 31 quoted her. 19 of those were al-Qaeda stories.
  • 1 reported that 56 members of her family had been killed in Gaza: the Telegraph's al-Qaeda story, in its 44th paragraph of 51.

“Ms Speitan told The Telegraph that 56 members of her family had been killed in Gaza. She urged the press to focus on “the [Israel Defense Forces], who could be our neighbours, and walk the streets with impunity while destroying our families”.”

The Telegraph, 6 October 2026Read the original

Paragraph 44 of 51, after 1,217 of the story's 1,473 words.

We set out how the Telegraph built that story in our analysis of the smear.

On 15 October Al Jazeera reported that Lubna had received death and rape threats since the vote. None of the 447 articles reported it. In the same weeks the Sun told its readers about the death threats Ed Sheeran had faced.

The genocide they would not name

The motion was written against what Israel has done to Palestinians. Here is how the 436 articles we read in full dealt with Israel's genocide in Gaza:

  • 304 never mentioned it.
  • 97 mentioned it only inside someone else's quote.
  • 30 mentioned it in their own words, as an accusation someone else had made.
  • 5 stated it as fact.
  • 27 gave any number for the people Israel has killed.
  • None mentioned Lebanon.

In their own words, the outlets wrote antisemitism more than ten times as often as they wrote genocide: 370 against 35.

Antisemitism and genocide, in each outlet's own words

Outlets with ten or more articles in the census. Counts the words in headlines, standfirsts, captions, narration and columns.

See the figures
OutletAntisemitism, antisemiticGenocide
The Telegraph724
Daily Mail633
The Guardian445
The Times336
The Spectator194
The Independent180
GB News161
BBC123
The Sun111
Daily Express100
LBC90
ITV News20
Daily Mirror11
New Statesman13

While they wrote, Israel kept killing. The Gaza Health Ministry recorded at least 57 Palestinians newly killed between 1 and 19 October, under what is called a ceasefire, and its count of the dead rose from 74,040 to 74,480. Gaza Health Ministry daily reports, via Tech for Palestine

In southern Lebanon, the UN reported on 9 October that around 90 of the 500 families of Zawtar Al-Gharbiyeh had gone home, to houses with no electricity, with water brought in by truck. United Nations in Lebanon

That is what Zionism has meant for Palestinians and Lebanese this month. The papers had 447 articles for the motion, and no room for them.

The same 20 days

We checked what else the outlets published in the same 20 days, in the lists of articles that nine of them publish for search engines.

The Daily Mail ran 38 articles on the motion and 2 on Israel's violence in Gaza, the West Bank and Lebanon. The Express ran 21 and 1. GB News ran 23 and 1. The Sun ran 13 and none.

The same 20 days

Articles on the motion in our census, against articles whose subject was Israel's violence in Gaza, the West Bank or Lebanon in the outlet's own sitemap, 1 to 20 October 2026.

See the figures
OutletOn the Greens' motionOn Israel's violence in Gaza, the West Bank and Lebanon
Daily Mail382
Daily Express211
GB News231
Daily Mirror123
The Sun130
Metro50
LBC143
i81
The Independent7234

Outlet by outlet

Every outlet in the census. Word counts cover only the articles we could read in full, so they are blank for the New Statesman, whose pieces sit behind its paywall.

Outlet by outlet

  • The Independent

    Articles

    72

    Comment, leaders, letters

    5

    Read in full

    72

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    2,536

    Words: Palestinians

    53

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    54

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    18

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    2
  • The Telegraph

    Articles

    46

    Comment, leaders, letters

    17

    Read in full

    46

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    975

    Words: Palestinians

    923

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    5

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    31

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    72

    Genocide, own voice

    4

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    7
  • The Guardian

    Articles

    39

    Comment, leaders, letters

    11

    Read in full

    39

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    531

    Words: Palestinians

    110

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    2

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    25

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    44

    Genocide, own voice

    5

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    1
  • Daily Mail

    Articles

    38

    Comment, leaders, letters

    6

    Read in full

    38

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    1,025

    Words: Palestinians

    42

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    25

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    63

    Genocide, own voice

    3

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    1
  • The Times

    Articles

    37

    Comment, leaders, letters

    11

    Read in full

    37

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    1,322

    Words: Palestinians

    812

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    5

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    24

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    33

    Genocide, own voice

    6

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    7
  • BBC

    Articles

    29

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    29

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    830

    Words: Palestinians

    470

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    6

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    18

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    12

    Genocide, own voice

    3

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    3
  • GB News

    Articles

    23

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    23

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    1,312

    Words: Palestinians

    223

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    2

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    17

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    16

    Genocide, own voice

    1

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    2
  • ITV News

    Articles

    22

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    22

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    1,098

    Words: Palestinians

    30

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    14

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    2

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    2
  • Daily Express

    Articles

    21

    Comment, leaders, letters

    2

    Read in full

    21

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    483

    Words: Palestinians

    12

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    18

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    10

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    2
  • LBC

    Articles

    14

    Comment, leaders, letters

    2

    Read in full

    14

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    667

    Words: Palestinians

    30

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    8

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    9

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    1
  • The Sun

    Articles

    13

    Comment, leaders, letters

    3

    Read in full

    13

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    66

    Words: Palestinians

    137

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    10

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    11

    Genocide, own voice

    1

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Daily Mirror

    Articles

    12

    Comment, leaders, letters

    1

    Read in full

    12

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    148

    Words: Palestinians

    121

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    8

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    1

    Genocide, own voice

    1

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • New Statesman

    Articles

    11

    Comment, leaders, letters

    4

    Read in full

    0

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    Words: Palestinians

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    1

    Genocide, own voice

    3

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • The Spectator

    Articles

    11

    Comment, leaders, letters

    9

    Read in full

    11

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    60

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    8

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    19

    Genocide, own voice

    4

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • i

    Articles

    8

    Comment, leaders, letters

    4

    Read in full

    8

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    74

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    2

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    6

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    13

    Genocide, own voice

    1

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • The Scotsman

    Articles

    7

    Comment, leaders, letters

    4

    Read in full

    7

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    233

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    4

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    15

    Genocide, own voice

    1

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • UnHerd

    Articles

    6

    Comment, leaders, letters

    3

    Read in full

    6

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    6

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    2

    Genocide, own voice

    1

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Metro

    Articles

    5

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    5

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    231

    Words: Palestinians

    23

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    5

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    1

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Spiked

    Articles

    5

    Comment, leaders, letters

    5

    Read in full

    5

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    3

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    20

    Genocide, own voice

    4

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    1
  • London Loves Business

    Articles

    4

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    4

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    10

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    3

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    1

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    1
  • Evening Standard

    Articles

    3

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    3

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    55

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    3

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    1
  • The National

    Articles

    3

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    3

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    48

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    1

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • AOL UK

    Articles

    2

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    2

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    339

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    2

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    4

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Channel 4 News

    Articles

    2

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    2

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    2

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Manchester Evening News

    Articles

    2

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    2

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Bristol24/7

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • City AM

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    1

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    1

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Daily Star

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    0

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • HuffPost UK

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    107

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    0

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • ITN

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • LabourList

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • PoliticsHome

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Prospect

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    1

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    0

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    3

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • Sky News

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • The Herald

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    115

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    0

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • The Week

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    55

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0
  • mylondon.news

    Articles

    1

    Comment, leaders, letters

    0

    Read in full

    1

    Words: Israel, pro-Israel groups, communal bodies

    0

    Words: Palestinians

    0

    Articles quoting a Palestinian

    0

    Articles never mentioning the genocide

    1

    Antisemitism words, own voice

    0

    Genocide, own voice

    0

    Tied Speitan to al-Qaeda

    0

Every article

Every article we collected, one row each, with its counts. The table also carries 65 articles from Middle Eastern, independent and international outlets that we read for comparison; they are not in the figures above. Sort any column, and download every table as a spreadsheet below.

The census

Download the data

447 articles about a vote at a party conference. Not one headline about the genocide the vote was about.

Sources: the articles themselves, each linked in the census above; Gaza Health Ministry daily reports, published by Tech for Palestine; the United Nations in Lebanon, 9 October 2026; the websites of the Board of Deputies and the Jewish Leadership Council; the statements quoted, as each outlet printed them.